Movement Disorders CentreWestern University

Former Team Members

staff banner 2014

 

Former Post-Doctoral and Clinical Neurology Fellows

  1. Dr. Niraj Kumar / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2016 - 2017
  2. Dr. Sara Memar / Computer Sciences 2015 - 2017
  3. Dr. Phil Rizek / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2016
  4. Dr. Hadi Varfadar / Mechanical and Materials Engineer 2013 - 2016
  5. Dr. Mehdi Delrobaei / Electrical and Robotic Engineer 2012 - 2015
  6. Dr. Suresh Menon / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2015
  7. Dr. Jihad Muglan  / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2015
  8. Dr. Ruba Baamer  / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2014
  9. Dr. Fariborz Rahimi /Electrical and Robotic Engineer 2010 - 2013
  10. Dr. Tushar Das / Computational Neuroscience and Physicist 2010-2013
  11. Dr. Dorian Aur / Computational Neuroscience 2011-2012
  12. Dr. Yahia Mohammed / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2010-2012
  13. Dr. Hrishikesh Kumar / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2008-2010
  14. Dr. Mircea Chelaru / CNS Movement Disorders 2006-2007
  15. Dr. Dan Mendonca /Clinical Neurological Sciences
  16. Dr. Krishe Menezes / CNS Movement Disorders 2004-2006
  17. Dr. Ahmed Attar / CNS Movement Disorders 2005
  18. Dr. Ravi Varma / CNS Movement Disorders 2004
  19. Dr. Mircea Chelaru / CNS Movement Disorders 2002-2004
  20. Dr. Mary Jenkins / CNS Movement Disorders 2002-2003
  21. Dr. Christopher Hyson / CNS Movement Disorders 2001-2002

Former Clinical Researchers

Lauren Tindale (2015-2017) dystonia study
Asha Parekh (2016-2017) dystonia study
Navid Baktash (2013-2015) coordinated the OBI neurodegenerative study

 

Graduated with Ph.D.

  1. Angela Roberts / Speech Pathology
  2. Salam RI Gabran / Electrical Engineering Waterloo (co-supervision)
  3. Arash Fomani / Electrical Engineering Waterloo (co-supervision)
  4. Sakineh Akram / Kinesiology (co-supervision)
  5. Allison Page / Speech and communication sciences (co-supervision)
  6. Quincy Almeida / Kinesiology (co-supervision)
  7. Alan Adkin / Kinesiology Waterloo (co-supervision)
  8. Andrew Johnson / Psychology (co-supervision)

Graduated with M.Sc

  1. Marcus Pieterman / Physiology & Pharmacology
  2. Olivia Samotus / Neuroscience
  3. Greydon Gilmore / Neuroscience
  4. Nahal Farhani / Neuroscience (co-supervised by Dr. Rajakumar)
  5. Kristina Ognjanovic / Neuroscience
  6. Danielle Bell Boucher / Neuroscience
  7. Nelson Andres / Computer Science (co-supervised by Dr. Katchbaw)
  8. Ishtiaque Hossain (co-supervision)
  9. Andreas Garcia / Computer Science (co-supervision)
  10. Allison Fenney (co-supervision)
  11. Kayla Abrahms (co-supervision)
  12. Marco Ghassemi (co-supervision)
  13. Sara Lemieux (co-supervision)
  14. Allison Page / Speech and communication sciences (co-supervision)

 Other Team Members

  1. Cherry Liu (2016) helped on the Parkinson mobility study.
  2. Bryce Paxton (2017)worked on the MS tremor study.
  3. Mitchell Adamson (2015-2017)worked on the Parkinson freezing of gait study.
  4. Angeline Hong (2015-2016)worked on the Parkinson speech study.
  5. Jenny Zheng (2016)worked on the Parkinson speech study.
  6. Eisha Gupta (2016)worked on the Parkinson chart review project.
  7. Eun Lee (2016)worked on the Parkinson chart review project.
  8. Vivian An (2016)worked on the Parkinson mobility study.
  9. Kevin Ly (2016)worked on the Parkinson mobility study.
  10. Leena Haelim Kim (2016)worked on the Parkinson mobility study.
  11. Maham Bushra (2016)worked on the Parkinson mobility study.
  12. Arshiya Merchant (2016) worked on the Parkinson mobility study.
  13. Tyler Stratton (2013-2016) worked on the mobility project.
  14. Caleb Dartch (2015) worked on the mobility project.
  15. Alia Tewari (2015) completed her 4th-year thesis with the research team.
  16. Stephanie Tran (2013-2015) worked with the research team on the DBS project.
  17. Amir Mohseni (2014-2015) incomplete PhD project.
  18. Mallory Jackman (2013-2015) worked with the research team on the dystonia project.
  19. Billy Xian (2012-2013) focused on analyzing data from the freezing of gait studies. 
  20. Morgan Hall (2012) Training program for navigation in a virtual reality environment.
  21. Carina Bee (2010-2012) Kinematic recordings of in-home mobility and tremor treatment.
  22. Priya Bapat (2010-2012) Treatment for tremor in Parkinson disease.
  23. Garett Kapp (2009-2010) Virtual Reality based navigation in Parkinson disease.
  24. Vedran Vujcic (2009-2010) Virtual Reality based navigation in Parkinson disease.
  25. Swati Nikumb (2008) Electrophysiology recordings and preliminary data analysis.
  26. Charu Prasad (2007-2008) Electrophysiology recordings and preliminary data analysis.
  27. Dalei Wong (2005) Development of thin film technology
  28. Natasha Sardesai (2003) Wearing off tool on the assessment of Parkinson’s disease
  29. Renuka Singarayer (2002) Motor programming in Parkinson’s disease
  30. Chris Knight (2001) Gait and Posture in Parkinson’s disease
  31. Haroon Iqbal (1999-2001) Literature Review
  32. Christopher Birtch (1999-2000) Video monitoring of patients with movement disorders