Movement Disorders CentreWestern University

Former Team Members

staff banner 2014

 

Former Post-Doctoral and Clinical Neurology Fellows

  1. Dr. Niraj Kumar / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2016 - 2017
  2. Dr. Sara Memar / Computer Sciences 2015 - 2017
  3. Dr. Phil Rizek / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2016
  4. Dr. Hadi Varfadar / Mechanical and Materials Engineer 2013 - 2016
  5. Dr. Mehdi Delrobaei / Electrical and Robotic Engineer 2012 - 2015
  6. Dr. Suresh Menon / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2015
  7. Dr. Jihad Muglan  / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2015
  8. Dr. Ruba Baamer  / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2014
  9. Dr. Fariborz Rahimi /Electrical and Robotic Engineer 2010 - 2013
  10. Dr. Tushar Das / Computational Neuroscience and Physicist 2010-2013
  11. Dr. Dorian Aur / Computational Neuroscience 2011-2012
  12. Dr. Yahia Mohammed / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2010-2012
  13. Dr. Hrishikesh Kumar / CNS Movement Disorders Fellowship 2008-2010
  14. Dr. Mircea Chelaru / CNS Movement Disorders 2006-2007
  15. Dr. Dan Mendonca /Clinical Neurological Sciences
  16. Dr. Krishe Menezes / CNS Movement Disorders 2004-2006
  17. Dr. Ahmed Attar / CNS Movement Disorders 2005
  18. Dr. Ravi Varma / CNS Movement Disorders 2004
  19. Dr. Mircea Chelaru / CNS Movement Disorders 2002-2004
  20. Dr. Mary Jenkins / CNS Movement Disorders 2002-2003
  21. Dr. Christopher Hyson / CNS Movement Disorders 2001-2002

Former Clinical Researchers

Lauren Tindale (2015-2017) dystonia study
Asha Parekh (2016-2017) dystonia study
Navid Baktash (2013-2015) coordinated the OBI neurodegenerative study

 

Graduated PhD Researchers

  1. Angela Roberts / Speech Pathology
  2. Salam RI Gabran / Electrical Engineering Waterloo (co-supervision)
  3. Arash Fomani / Electrical Engineering Waterloo (co-supervision)
  4. Sakineh Akram / Kinesiology (co-supervision)
  5. Allison Page / Speech and communication sciences (co-supervision)
  6. Quincy Almeida / Kinesiology (co-supervision)
  7. Alan Adkin / Kinesiology Waterloo (co-supervision)
  8. Andrew Johnson / Psychology (co-supervision)

Graduated Master’s Students

  1. Olivia Samotus / Neuroscience
  2. Greydon Gilmore / Neuroscience
  3. Nahal Farhani / Neuroscience (co-supervised by Dr. Kumar)
  4. Kristina Ognjanovic / Neuroscience
  5. Danielle Bell Boucher / Neuroscience
  6. Nelson Andres / Computer Science (co-supervised by Dr.Katchbaw)
  7. Ishtiaque Hossain (co-supervision)
  8. Andreas Garcia / Computer Science (co-supervision)
  9. Allison Fenney (co-supervision)
  10. Kayla Abrahms (co-supervision)
  11. Marco Ghassemi (co-supervision)
  12. Sara Lemieux (co-supervision)
  13. Allison Page / Speech and communication sciences (co-supervision)

 Other Team Members

  1. Maham Bushra (2016) worked on the Parkinson mobility study.
  2. Arshiya Merchant (2016) worked on the Parkinson mobility study.
  3. Tyler Stratton (2013-2016) worked with the research team on the neuromodulation project.
  4. Caleb Dartch (2015) worked on the mobility study.
  5. Alia Tewari (2015) completed her 4th year thesis with the research team and help publish a clinical review paper.
  6. Stephanie Tran (2015) worked with the research team for 3 years on various movement disorder studies including our DBS study.
  7. Amir Mohseni (2015) incomplete PhD project.
  8. Mallory Jackman (2015) worked with the research team for 3 years on various movement disorder studies including writer's cramp and cervical dystonia.
  9. Billy Xian (2013) worked at the lab in 2013 and focused on analyzing data from various freezing of gait studies. 
  10. Cristina Leduc (2013) Kinematic recordings of in home mobility
  11. Morgan Hall (2012) Training program for navigation in a virtual reality environment
  12. Carina Bee (2010-2012) Kinematic recordings of in home mobility and tremor treatment
  13. Priya Bapat (2010-2012) Treatment for tremor in Parkinson disease
  14. Garett Kapp (2009-2010) Virtual Reality based navigation in Parkinson disease
  15. Vedran Vujcic (2009-2010) Virtual Reality based navigation in Parkinson disease
  16. Swati Nikumb (2008) Electrophysiology recordings and preliminary data analysis
  17. Charu Prasad (2007-2008) Electrophysiology recordings and preliminary data analysis
  18. Dalei Wong (2005) Development of thin film technology
  19. Neha Khandekar (2004-2005) Update of the MDC teaching website
  20. Natasha Sardesai (2003) Wearing off tool on the assessment of Parkinson’s disease
  21. Renuka Singarayer (2002) Motor programming in Parkinson’s disease
  22. Chris Knight (2001) Gait and Posture in Parkinson’s disease
  23. Greg Burrell (1999-2000) Movement Disorders Website Development
  24. Haroon Iqbal (1999-2001) Medical Literature Data base management
  25. Sitanshu Singh (1999) WWW Based Data base monitoring
  26. Christopher Birtch (1999-2000) Video monitoring of patients with movement disorders
  27. Michael Shum (1998-99) Assembly of multiunit recording facility